Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for vertigo

I am having on-going Vertigo like issues for a week now, my GP saw me last Friday and ordered blood work to check vitamin levels and for Diabetes ( I am in great physical condition and a healthy diet). I had these symptoms 4 years ago and it went away,; however, now it has come back more severe. If blood work comes back ok, should the next logical step be to see an ears, nose, and throat specialist? I am 50 years old with no current health conditions.
Sat, 3 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi Dear,

Welcome to HCM.

Understanding your concern. As per your query you have have problem of vertigo . Well your doctor has ordered right tests . There can be many reasons for vertigo like diabetic condition , weakness , ear infection , meniere's disease or acoustic neuroma . I would suggest you to consult ENT specialist if your blood work comes to be normal . Doctor may order test like rotatory chair test , audiometery test , prong test , CT scan and examination with otoscope . Doctor may prescribe antiemetic drug , antibiotics along with anti inflammatory . For now take proper rest , do not bend forward and do light exercise .

Hope your concern has been resolved.

Get Well Soon.
Best Wishes,
Dr. Harry Maheshwari
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am from Bangladesh. My father s problem is when he walk he feel vertigo. He feels uneasy to keep walking due to vertigo. His BP is normal,no...