Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for urinary tract infection

Hello. I have a history of kidney stones and UTIs. For a week or so, my left side aches, the pain radiating to my hip and leg sometimes. My bladder aches and feels full often. My stomach is also upset at times. Could this be cause by smaller stones trying to be passed. I don t have the extreme pain like last time and my bladder is bothered, but my side does hurt like last time.
Tue, 20 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,

You need proper evaluation instead of treatment for infection. Your symptoms suggest kidney and bladder stones and kidney pain always refers to thighs and legs.

You are requested to report the emergency room for examination and tests like ultrasound, urine tests. Accordingly, you would be treated either by drugs, non-invasive lithotripsy or surgery depending on the magnitude of the problem.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. SOHEEL HUSSAIN ZARGAR,
Dentist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Bladder ache


Suggest treatment for urinary tract infection

Hi, You need proper evaluation instead of treatment for infection. Your symptoms suggest kidney and bladder stones and kidney pain always refers to thighs and legs. You are requested to report the emergency room for examination and tests like ultrasound, urine tests. Accordingly, you would be treated either by drugs, non-invasive lithotripsy or surgery depending on the magnitude of the problem. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. SOHEEL HUSSAIN ZARGAR, Dentist