Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Undescended Testis

my nephew is 2yr old now , he had microphalus and undescended testis since birth, sonography revealed both testes in the inguinal canal ,one is smaller than the other ,his wt and ht is appropriate for his age, his general condition is good , no other relevant problem, passing urine as usual, what is the ideal treatment for his condition , with regard, Maha.
Thu, 5 Nov 2015
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Brief answer:
Needs immediate surgery.

Detailed answer:
Hi, welcome to HCM.
In your child, there is microphallus and both testis are undescended and are in inguinal region, this will need immediate surgery as undescended testis may lead to complications in future. It can lead to carcinoma.
I suggest you to immediately go for surgery for undescended testis.
I hope this will help you.
Wishing your child good health.
Take care.
Regards:
Dr Deepak Patel, MD Pediatrics
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cryptorchidism


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Undescended Testis

Brief answer: Needs immediate surgery. Detailed answer: Hi, welcome to HCM. In your child, there is microphallus and both testis are undescended and are in inguinal region, this will need immediate surgery as undescended testis may lead to complications in future. It can lead to carcinoma. I suggest you to immediately go for surgery for undescended testis. I hope this will help you. Wishing your child good health. Take care. Regards: Dr Deepak Patel, MD Pediatrics