Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for typhoid fever

hi I had suffered from typhoid fever 3 months back and had taken medication of levoflox tablet and was cured within 5 -7 days and recently had loosemotions last week and made blood test and the typhi infection in the report shows positive but doctor says its not to worry as the bacteria will stay in stomach for 6montsh and gave ofmac 0z tablet for 3 days.... should I take alternative medications or is it ok the dilutions found in blood report is 1:160dilutions of typhi
Wed, 25 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for using HCM.
I am Dr Rakesh Sharma answering your query.
I can understand your concern.
Widal test is antibody test, it does not show presence of bacteria.
It can be found 1'160 dilution even if the live bacteria is not present, because of previous infection.
If you are symptomatic then only it has some relevance.
It has to be correlated clinically.
Hope this helps.
Good luck.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, Doctor s, My mother is 56 years old from last 20 days she suffering form typhoid fever she take 10 days medicine and injection which is suggested by doctor but fever is continue 101 to 103 degree now doctor suggest for urine test for bicolai and xray of chest. The bicolai test is nil but chest xray sown mild cardiomegaly. She is suffering thyroid and BP problem from 3 years

doctor1 MD

I have gone through gall bladder surgery in september 2013 and after that i was suffering with typhoid in february 2014 and from that time i am not well immediately after that i was suffering with chronic tonsillitis and after taking medicines i became alright. but now from past 10-15 days i am feeling nausea, have loose stools once blood also passed with my stool, headache, body pain, pain in my ribs back and stomach, i am also having pain in the places where i got cuts for gall bladder surgery and at times i feel heaviness in my stomach and find difficulty in breathing. can you please tell me what has happened to me.

doctor1 MD

Good day,sir My wife is suffering with typhoid fever at 99-99.5 degree for the last 1 month.he is taking medicines, but no recovery. temprature does not go to 98.4 from 99-99.5. doctor has not given any tablet for temprature like crocin.he said fever is due to infection.pl advice.