Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for turner syndrome

Hi.. My sister is 17 year old and she has turner syndrome. She was put on premarin 0.3 mg daily and provera 5 mg to counteract the effect of estrogen. she has been on this combination for six months but now she lives outside the US and this combination is not available where she lives. she has been advised to take progyluton instead. my question is : can she use progyluton instead ?
Fri, 1 Jul 2016
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Yes she can use progyluton also,it will counteract the effect of estrogen and helps in development of secondary sex characters.

Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for turner syndrome

Hi, Yes she can use progyluton also,it will counteract the effect of estrogen and helps in development of secondary sex characters. Hope found useful. Good luck. Regards