Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for tooth pain

I am a 45 year old male. I recently had a tooth pulled and a bridge fitted. One of the teeth that the bridge is on has been hurting since the other tooth was removed. I went back to the dentist and the x-rays showed no issues. What could be causing the pain? What are my options, I cannot afford another bridge.
Wed, 17 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
Thanks for your query, I have gone through your query.
The pain in the tooth taken as support can be because of two reasons.
The first reason can be because of high points in the bridge that create excessive pressure over the tooth and result in pain.
The second cause can be because of the pulpal involvement during crown cutting.
If it is a high point get the high point reduced by consulting a dental surgeon.
If it is a pulpally involved tooth then get the tooth restore with RCT and the bridge has to be repeated.
Regarding your financial issue, I can suggest you to go to a educational dental institute where you can the treatment in nominal price.
I hope my answer will help you, take care.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S's  Response
hanks for your query, I have gone through your query.
The pain in the tooth taken as support can be because of two reasons.
The first reason can be because of high points in the bridge that create excessive pressure over the tooth and result in pain.
The second cause can be because of the pulpal involvement during crown cutting.
If it is a high point get the high point reduced by consulting a dental surgeon.
If it is a pulpally involved tooth then get the tooth restore with RCT and the bridge has to be repeated.
Regarding your financial issue, I can suggest you to go to a educational dental institute where you can the treatment in nominal price.
I hope my answer will help you, take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am in Costa Rica and have had tooth pain for 2 months, the doctor found/treated and infection and replaced filling, but I still have pain. Now my eye on that side is red and swollen. How serious is this? Should I drive 4 hours to ER or can I wait until my Wednesday appt with specialist? I am on Penicillan starting yesterday.

doctor1 MD

My wife is taking hifenac P for the last 3/4-days for tooth related problems. First day the pain subsided for almost 8 hrs. But gradually the effects are wearing off & now she is taking around 5-tabs in 24-hrs. I find her sleepy / weak. She has also started taking Xceft200 2cap/day since yesterday. But pains arestill continuing & the reason why she has to continue taking hifenacP. She is getting weak. What should I do.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I recently had an exterpation of pulp on my top incissor tooth. I am going to have a root canal done on it soon. The dentist said the pain should subside in a day or two and It has now been four days and my tooth is still really painfull. Should I worry?