Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for tonsillitis

i was operated for tonsilitis by Dr. Bhattacharjee 10 to 12 yrs back at chaya nursing home and both of my tonsils are removed. So is there a possibility of tonsilitis recurrance as right now since 2 weeks i have sever throat pain ad difficulty in swallowing. I did have dry cough in Dec till jan but now the infecion in the lung has reduced. But it still persistes in my throat. i have tried all home remidies and even erithromycin. Still np affect. Please suggest
Tue, 25 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.

Noted your history of tonsillectomy in past, coughing, chest infection, severe throat pain, wants to know whether tonsillitis can occur or not,
The possibilities of throat pain that I can think of are as follows:
Usual cause of throat pain as explained by you with the history of tonsillectomy is granular pharyngitis.
Aphthous or aphthoid ulcers.
If a small part of tonsil if left during tonsillectomy, this part being a lymphoid tissue can grow and cause the problems.
Hence I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Consult an ENT Surgeon for clinical evaluation, ENT Endoscopy to know the cause.
Relevant tests of throat swab, tests of blood.
Prescription based antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, symptomatic and supportive treatment.
Povidone iodine gargles.
Complete the courses till cured well.


Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, ENT & General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tonsillitis


Suggest treatment for tonsillitis

Hi. Noted your history of tonsillectomy in past, coughing, chest infection, severe throat pain, wants to know whether tonsillitis can occur or not, The possibilities of throat pain that I can think of are as follows: Usual cause of throat pain as explained by you with the history of tonsillectomy is granular pharyngitis. Aphthous or aphthoid ulcers. If a small part of tonsil if left during tonsillectomy, this part being a lymphoid tissue can grow and cause the problems. Hence I would advise you the following in such a situation: Consult an ENT Surgeon for clinical evaluation, ENT Endoscopy to know the cause. Relevant tests of throat swab, tests of blood. Prescription based antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, symptomatic and supportive treatment. Povidone iodine gargles. Complete the courses till cured well. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, ENT & General Surgeon