Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for tinnitus, low grade upper respiratory problem and headaches

Hi About three four weeks ago I got an low grade upper respiratory problem, been under alot of stress then starting feeling dizzy no headache just conscience of something on movement, a feeling of fullness and tinnitus (or hissing sound in my ears). Dr says I have retracted ear drums and they are a bit dull, so trying nasal spray today. How long should I expect this to go on? or is it labrynthitis? I feel tingly all over sometimes...This might be unrelated by I had a new fridge 3 months ago and I can sometimes smell sulphur smell, they told me to wash the fridge, but i can keep smelling it thought it could be refrigerant ..did nt know if that can make you feel tingly all over.. I feel better when I am hydrated and standing up thanks. XXXX
Fri, 14 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

After going through your medical query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that kindly take tab stugeron 25 mg thrice a day for 7 days, it'll settle your tinnitus and if it doesn't then go for an audiometery test, then consult me back with report.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for tinnitus, low grade upper respiratory problem and headaches

Hello, After going through your medical query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that kindly take tab stugeron 25 mg thrice a day for 7 days, it ll settle your tinnitus and if it doesn t then go for an audiometery test, then consult me back with report. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist