Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Tight Foreskin

I have been circumcised about 7 months ago and then after it healed my foreskin seemed tight when it was erect so i had the banjo skin cut about 5 weeks ago noe thats healed but i have only masterbated once since then and had no sex as when i masterbated it seemed very red afterwards and sensitive to touch (not really hurting as such ) but very very sensitive and i feel i couldnt have sex without some discomfort.Also it is still red at the end of the foreskin and thats why the doctors did the circumcism for in the first place as it was hurting please help this has been going on for 4 years and im absolutly convinced it is only some kind of yeast infection but i have had about 5 creams which havent worked.
Tue, 24 May 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You have been circumcised about 7 months ago, it is healed. Presently after masturbation it became very red and sensitive to touch. If you have been circumcised, you don't have the foreskin. Let it heal, avoid any king of sexual activity for a couple of days. Since your penis is very red and sensitive after masturbation, you should get a follow up clinical examination done by the doctor who did circumcision for you.

It can be post operative complication, infection or other medical condition. Take care of your hygiene, keep the affected area clean and dry. To get you can apply ointment Soframycin on the area affected. After clinical examination if yeast infection is detected, you will be treated with antifungal ointment and a course of anti-fungal medicines orally if required. You can get STD tests done and get clinically examined by a Urologist also. If STIs are detected you will be treated with antibiotics and antivirals.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Circumcision


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Tight Foreskin

Hello, You have been circumcised about 7 months ago, it is healed. Presently after masturbation it became very red and sensitive to touch. If you have been circumcised, you don t have the foreskin. Let it heal, avoid any king of sexual activity for a couple of days. Since your penis is very red and sensitive after masturbation, you should get a follow up clinical examination done by the doctor who did circumcision for you. It can be post operative complication, infection or other medical condition. Take care of your hygiene, keep the affected area clean and dry. To get you can apply ointment Soframycin on the area affected. After clinical examination if yeast infection is detected, you will be treated with antifungal ointment and a course of anti-fungal medicines orally if required. You can get STD tests done and get clinically examined by a Urologist also. If STIs are detected you will be treated with antibiotics and antivirals. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician