Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Third Degree Burn On Finger Of A Child

My two year old son received a third degree burn on his index finger. A piece of melted plastic stuck to the top of his finger from the fingernail to the first joint, and covered the finger from side to side. It has since continued to reveal it s severity, as the subcutaneous layer turned white and has stopped leaking plasma. My question is, could he lose the function of his cuticle, and what kind of procedure can we expect at the E.R.
Thu, 28 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for asking question on health care magic.
Third degree burn of your child's index finger needs immediate attention of burns and plastic surgery specialist.
Antibiotics to prevent sepsis in addition pain relieving drugs are needed.
Skin grafting and physiotherapy may be required once the wound heals.
It is difficult to pronounce prognosis right now.
Hope this answer will serve your purpose
Please feel free to ask any more queries if required
Take care
Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH
Associate professor of pediatrics
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Subcutaneous tissue


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Third Degree Burn On Finger Of A Child

Hi, Thank you for asking question on health care magic. Third degree burn of your child s index finger needs immediate attention of burns and plastic surgery specialist. Antibiotics to prevent sepsis in addition pain relieving drugs are needed. Skin grafting and physiotherapy may be required once the wound heals. It is difficult to pronounce prognosis right now. Hope this answer will serve your purpose Please feel free to ask any more queries if required Take care Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH Associate professor of pediatrics