Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for the low pulse rate

My 14 yr old son has a low pulse rate.His resting is about 35- 42bpm. His left ventricle is enlarged and thick but on the high side of normal. His septum measures 12 mm. He is seeing a pediatric cardiologist. She is unsure of the cause.. We discovered his bradycardia when he became ill from bad stomach virus last June. He had a CT scan also in June that showed his liver and spleen were also enlarged but on the high side of normal. This was associated with the bad virus and the heart was treated as something separately. I now wonder if the enlarged liver, spleen and heart are connected? My son is not physically active enough to fit with "athlete's heart" diagnosis. I am taking him to pediatrician tomorrow and ask that he have his spleen and liver looked at again. I know that if they are...sympton of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. His cardiologist wants to see him again in 6 months. If everything is same or worse, she will restrict physical activity for 3 months and echo him again. Is there another test or something else I can do besides wait? Should I get a 2nd opinion?
Mon, 25 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Heart rate is ever changing phenomenon depending on your physical activity, stress and physiological changes.

HOCM is not associated with any kind of bradycardia. You can consult a pediatric cardiologist for proper evaluation and management for bradycardia and get one HOlTER done.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cardiomyopathy


Suggest treatment for the low pulse rate

Hello, Heart rate is ever changing phenomenon depending on your physical activity, stress and physiological changes. HOCM is not associated with any kind of bradycardia. You can consult a pediatric cardiologist for proper evaluation and management for bradycardia and get one HOlTER done. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist