Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for symptoms of pheochromocytoma

I recently appear to have all the symptoms of Pheochromocytoma, according to the web. I have been told to stop my Lisinolril a few years ago when I was in the hospital diagnosed with an ulcer. My doctor said to monitor my BP and after charting for 3 weeks @ 3x/day, he recommended taking the Lisinopril if I had a spike in BP. I started a new, very stressful job last week and am in training. I have an on and off radiating pain down my left arm, pressure in my chest, as if someone was sitting on me causing difficulty in breathing,unlike my asthsma. I have on and off pain on the left upper chest near where my arm connects. I have lost 6 lbs in 2 weeks. My BMI is norman and am a non smoker. Have a history of mother with same symptoms and never got the BP regulated. She died instantly of an anyeruism at a funeral where she did not take her BP med since it was low. Her family had heart issues..angina, strokes. I hear my heart throbbing in my ears and have constant headaches in the back oof my head. Can you help me? Thank you!
Thu, 23 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, in medicine diagnosis need to be done by doctor and this can not be assumed with just ideas without the clinical examination, more over you have not mentioned the chief complaint here, if you want to clear the doubt of Pheochromocytoma then better to see the urologist, and it may need some investigation too, looking to the history given here it may be hypertension, hope this helps, take care and have a nice day.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for symptoms of pheochromocytoma

HI Well come to HCM I really appreciate your concern, in medicine diagnosis need to be done by doctor and this can not be assumed with just ideas without the clinical examination, more over you have not mentioned the chief complaint here, if you want to clear the doubt of Pheochromocytoma then better to see the urologist, and it may need some investigation too, looking to the history given here it may be hypertension, hope this helps, take care and have a nice day.