Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for swollen tongue

Hello, my mother had a transient ischemic attack about 3 days ago. She first noticed a swollen tongue and after being hospitalized her speech went back to normal and she started eating again. After all of that she notice a sore on the lower left of her lip. after a couple hours it has swollen to about double the size on just that side. Is this due to the stroke? If so should it be a major concern or will it go away?
Tue, 20 Jun 2017
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Thanks for the query..

A sore over the lip that seems inflamed leading to increase in size and swelling can be an Apthous Ulcer or Canker Sore that might have happened due to traumatic injury like lip biting or due to any equipment if placed in the mouth during hospitalization....
At times a Canker Sore can be due to side effects of any Medication or at times can be without any specific cause..
So my suggestion is that she can first get the sore clinically evaluated to rule out the exact cause although it does not seem related to stroke..
As of now apply numbing gel over it and do cool compresses.

Hope this helps..

Regards..
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for swollen tongue

Hi.. Thanks for the query.. A sore over the lip that seems inflamed leading to increase in size and swelling can be an Apthous Ulcer or Canker Sore that might have happened due to traumatic injury like lip biting or due to any equipment if placed in the mouth during hospitalization.... At times a Canker Sore can be due to side effects of any Medication or at times can be without any specific cause.. So my suggestion is that she can first get the sore clinically evaluated to rule out the exact cause although it does not seem related to stroke.. As of now apply numbing gel over it and do cool compresses. Hope this helps.. Regards..