Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for swollen lymph node in the labia majora

Hi am a 26/f. I have a swollen left side of the labia which started as what i thought was an ingrown hair. I often just pluck the ingrown hair and the bumps go away but i left this one alone this time and seems to have enlarged to my whole left side of my labia. I now plucked most hairs from the swollen area thinking it would go away bit it is just more tender now. I also just notice a knot in my upper left pelvis area i guess its a swollen lymph node on the same side as the swollen labia. What could this be and should i seek emergency help??
Wed, 21 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Genital region is a very sensitive zone and Plucking ingrown hair at that area can lead to infection. Your symptoms show that you have infection and due to infection the lymph nodes become swollen and sometimes tender to touch. Without any delay I suggest you consult gynecologist to prevent further spread


Regards,
Dr. G. Vani Sugandha, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for swollen lymph node in the labia majora

Hello, Genital region is a very sensitive zone and Plucking ingrown hair at that area can lead to infection. Your symptoms show that you have infection and due to infection the lymph nodes become swollen and sometimes tender to touch. Without any delay I suggest you consult gynecologist to prevent further spread Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. G. Vani Sugandha, OB & GYN Specialist