Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for sturge weber syndrome in 7 year old

Hi sir, My name is Bhaskar uncle of Ruchitha Age 7yrs who is suffering with struge weber syndrome, her right side brain was affected and left side body growth is also not good. At the age of 3 months she got seizures only for left leg and left had, and it was continues till her 3 yrs age. till 6 months back she was fine. from last 6 months whenever we touch on her left chik she is getting shock and getting fel doen for 1minute, after the everything is normal. Now we are giving dose Fresium 5 mg 2 times per day Tegretol 5ml 3times/ per day, Leveroxa 5ml 3 times/ perday. But still not better her condition. please suggest us.
Mon, 19 Jun 2017
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello,

Seizures in Sturge-Weber syndrome (SWS) in some cases may not respond to antiepileptic medications even if multiple drugs are used in combination and may require surgical treatment for seizures. One study estimated that 40% of patients with SWS could become epilepsy surgery candidates, excluding those with either good seizure control or bilateral disease. Your doctor may consider trying different combinations of antiepileptic drugs and if not controlled you may ask your doctor about surgical treatment for seizures.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Khan Shoeb Mohammad Sher Mohammad
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Mood stabilizer


Suggest treatment for sturge weber syndrome in 7 year old

Hello, Seizures in Sturge-Weber syndrome (SWS) in some cases may not respond to antiepileptic medications even if multiple drugs are used in combination and may require surgical treatment for seizures. One study estimated that 40% of patients with SWS could become epilepsy surgery candidates, excluding those with either good seizure control or bilateral disease. Your doctor may consider trying different combinations of antiepileptic drugs and if not controlled you may ask your doctor about surgical treatment for seizures. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Khan Shoeb Mohammad Sher Mohammad