Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for streptococcal infection

I am 52 and had a full hysterectomy 2years ago but had a vaginal swab taken as intercourse was so painful, this showed I had streptococous infection, but I believe my pain is due to not havi g HRT, my gp prescribed penicillin V but I am worried as after 2 doses my stomach is very sore and causing me discomfort, can i safely ignore the streptococous as I really have no problems now other than vaginal dryness for which i have been prescribed vaginal Hrt?
Mon, 15 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Group B strep is often found in the female genital tract and usually does not cause a problem unless you are pregnant. Let your doctor know that you are having this side effect to the penicillin and you may be able to just ignore this or if the doctor really wants you to be treated they can prescribe a different medication that hopefully will not give you side effects.
Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Vaginal lubrication


Suggest treatment for streptococcal infection

Hello, Group B strep is often found in the female genital tract and usually does not cause a problem unless you are pregnant. Let your doctor know that you are having this side effect to the penicillin and you may be able to just ignore this or if the doctor really wants you to be treated they can prescribe a different medication that hopefully will not give you side effects. Regards