Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for strep throat, sore back and black eyes

My 21 yr old daughter tested positive for strep throat 1 1/2 days ago.Her BF woke up this AM with a sore back and black eyes in addition to the sore throat that started yesterday. He hasn t been able to get in to the doctor. Is this a case where he should go to emergency? Thank you kindly.
Mon, 31 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Strep throat is a bacterial infection which if left untreated can lead to many complications. A cycle of antibiotics is needed to treat the infection. I also recommend to use anti inflammatory medications to relieve the inflammation. Gargling with salty water can help the sore throat. I also recommend to drink a lot of liquids.


Regards,
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Upper respiratory infection


Suggest treatment for strep throat, sore back and black eyes

Hello, Strep throat is a bacterial infection which if left untreated can lead to many complications. A cycle of antibiotics is needed to treat the infection. I also recommend to use anti inflammatory medications to relieve the inflammation. Gargling with salty water can help the sore throat. I also recommend to drink a lot of liquids. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician