Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Stomach Pain, Vomiting And Loose Motion

Hi dr my daughter is 10yrs old n she was having vomiting n loose motion. She has completed d dose of rinifol dry syrup but after one day she is again complaining stomach pain n little loose motions. I want to ask wheather i can repeat the doses of rinifol dry syrup for relief.
Tue, 1 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Stomach, vomiting and loose motion suggest gastrointestinal tract infection.
The preparation that you are taking Rinifol is a multivitamin syrup preparation.
The symptoms are suggestive of an infection due to indigestion or infection.
A stool examination is required to look for presence of ova or cyst.
If ova or cyst is present, appropriate treatment is required with anti-microbials.
If no ova or cyst is present, antibiotic against bacterial infection can be started.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja Puri
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Stomach Pain, Vomiting And Loose Motion

Hello and welcome to HCM, Stomach, vomiting and loose motion suggest gastrointestinal tract infection. The preparation that you are taking Rinifol is a multivitamin syrup preparation. The symptoms are suggestive of an infection due to indigestion or infection. A stool examination is required to look for presence of ova or cyst. If ova or cyst is present, appropriate treatment is required with anti-microbials. If no ova or cyst is present, antibiotic against bacterial infection can be started. Thanks and take care Dr Shailja Puri