Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for stomach pain in case of erosive duodenitis

Dear Sirs,

I am writing from Dubai. My wife is undergoing gastro endrological treatment for the last 2 years neraly.The following tests are being done:

(a) Capsule Endoscopy - Impression:- Multiple Jejunal and Ileal ulcerations+? Small Bowel Crohn,s advised to undergo Enteroscopy and Biopsy for HPE for confirmation

(b) Upper GI Endoscopy - Conclusion:- Erosive Duodenities with Erythenatous Corpus Predominant Gastritis Result Awaited

(c) Vedio Colonoscopy - Impression:- Non specific Colits/? Microscopic colitis.Biopsy Result awaited

Biopsy Report: Daignosis: Mild Colitis



Now after having taken medicine for the last two years, she is still having pain while taking food!? Kindly advice



Thanks & Regards

George Joseph

Dubai, UAE







Thu, 3 May 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello! Welcome to HealthcareMagic!

Have you ever been tested for H Pylori infection or taken Rx for that because that is a culprit which can lead to duodenal ulcer and dueodinits. I would like to kindly have that.

Thank you for contacting us. Hope this clarifies your concerns.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Bhadresh Lakhani, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Colitis


Suggest treatment for stomach pain in case of erosive duodenitis

Hello! Welcome to HealthcareMagic! Have you ever been tested for H Pylori infection or taken Rx for that because that is a culprit which can lead to duodenal ulcer and dueodinits. I would like to kindly have that. Thank you for contacting us. Hope this clarifies your concerns. Take care Regards, Dr. Bhadresh Lakhani, General & Family Physician