Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for squint eye correction

Dr Mihir Shah,

Hi. I've been having a squint since childhood, and even after two surgeries, it keeps recurring. I am now 39 years old. My vision is not affected, but my self-esteem is very poor due to the pronounced outward squint in the left eye. I don't wish to go in for surgery again, so vision therapy help me? Also, should I try Botox?
Wed, 21 May 2014
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hello
It seems from the history that you are having squint and you have undergone squint surgery in childhood.
Since you are having persistent squint even after surgery, this requires repeat surgery with accurate measurements.
Botox will help for short term but it is used in paralytic squints. Botox will not help in your case and require surgery.

Thank you
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Botox


Suggest treatment for squint eye correction

Hello It seems from the history that you are having squint and you have undergone squint surgery in childhood. Since you are having persistent squint even after surgery, this requires repeat surgery with accurate measurements. Botox will help for short term but it is used in paralytic squints. Botox will not help in your case and require surgery. Thank you