Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for spinal stenosis

I injured my back in 2008 and had a very difficult time recovering. I was in the workers comp system so teatment was very poor. I have bulging discs at L4-5, annular tear. I just learned I was diagnosed with spinal stenosis back then but nobody told me. They said that my symptoms were not related to a bulging disc. However, when I read the info on spinal stenosis that is exactly what has been happening for years now. Leg spasms, major pain, numbness, loss of control of bladder, bowel weakness, leg weakness. Now I am pregnant 33 weeks and I can barely walk, I cannot stand for longer than about 3-5 minutes, I cannot cook, clean, or take care of myself at all. I am worried about not being able to do a C section. I am worried about further damage, how bad can this get? Is it true that there is nothing that can be done to address this issue?
Mon, 29 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

You can be treated by surgery, disc has to be removed either by endoscopy or by open surgery.


Regards,
Dr. Jaideep Gaver, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Geriatrics


Suggest treatment for spinal stenosis

Hi, You can be treated by surgery, disc has to be removed either by endoscopy or by open surgery. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Jaideep Gaver, Orthopedic Surgeon