Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for soreness in breast

I am having slight soreness in my breasts, and I have a thick blue vein going through my left breast and my areola is puffy looking on my right breast. I have spotted twice this month as well, and had unprotected sex. Is it possible that I am pregnant. If so I would think I am around 6-7 weeks.
Tue, 22 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi

As unprotected sexual intercourse is present ruling out pregnancy will be required. But a hormonal cause is most probably the factor here. I would although recommend a home pregnancy test using an early morning urine sample at least 2 weeks from the date of unprotected sexual contact.

Best wishes.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for soreness in breast

Hi As unprotected sexual intercourse is present ruling out pregnancy will be required. But a hormonal cause is most probably the factor here. I would although recommend a home pregnancy test using an early morning urine sample at least 2 weeks from the date of unprotected sexual contact. Best wishes.