Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for sore throat

hi, my throught at the back of my nose feels sore. it's alright during the day but in the evening it starts feeling sore and at night it gets really dry. the mucus goes from clear during the day to yellow in the first hours of the morning, with a slight odour, not a bad one necessarely but one that is detectable. when it starts giving me discomfort, my whole nose feels dry as I breath in... what could it be?
Tue, 3 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

You are having a pharyngitis. You need to take antibiotics course for seven days. Till you visit a doctor for your prescription, use betadine mouth wash daily twice after food. Do salt water gargle whenever possible throughout the day at least twice. You will be fine.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Suhas Chauhan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for sore throat

Hello and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. You are having a pharyngitis. You need to take antibiotics course for seven days. Till you visit a doctor for your prescription, use betadine mouth wash daily twice after food. Do salt water gargle whenever possible throughout the day at least twice. You will be fine. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Suhas Chauhan