Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Suggest treatment for sore throat with high cholesterol level

Hi Doctor Sir,
My Cholesterol is 271 mg/dl, Triglycerides is 194 mg/dl and GGTP is 57 ( Limit is 10-50 u/l)
I have recently taken althromicin for Throat. Can you recommend if I should start taking statin like Atocor 5 mg or higher. Thanks Raj Srivastava
Tue, 5 Dec 2017
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello

Thank you for trusting HCM

Dear you have to post complete lipid profile, total cholesterol is 270 high, triglycerides border line high. If you don't gave risk factors means do regular exercise, avoid smoking and alcohol. Eat green leafy vegetables, avoid fatty food then get test for lipids still high means you can start drugs under doctor guidance.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? hello,i ve recently had blood test and found that i have high cholesterol levels: cholesterol 229...

Recent questions on  Hypertriglyceridemia

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Sir,
My Cholesterol is 271 mg/dl, Triglycerides is 194 mg/dl and GGTP is 57 ( Limit is 10-50 u/l)
I have recently taken althromicin for...

doctor1 MD

my daughters triglyceride number was 386. she is 12 years old, not overweight, very active and eats healthy. I have one doctor telling me her...

doctor1 MD

My wife is taking xeralto, and has hypertension leyden 5 deficiency, hypercholesterolemia ,high triglycerides, Previous bilat PE, following dvt....

doctor1 MD

I have a raised triglyceride level of 2.2mmol/Lwith a normal cholesterol and HDL, I am overweight (15 stone female at 5ft3inches) and am currently...

doctor1 MD

Hi Please find my grandma report. Her age is around 80. She is a diabetic and has blood pressure. Please provide some comments on these tests. If...

doctor1 MD

What causes a fatty liver ? I have never been obese . I rarely have an alcoholic drink. I am NOT diabetic. I do NOT have hepatitis . My cholesterol...

doctor1 MD

My husband has chronic non-alcoholic pancreatitis with triglycerides over 1000 for several years now...he has been hospitalized twice in the last...