Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for sore throat and high fever

Hi, my boyfriend has been feeling dreadful for the last 36 hours or so. His symptoms are sore throat (cannot swallow), high fever (about 40 degrees celcius), weakness and cannot stand up. Initially I thought influenza, however there are no muscular aches at all. Please help~
Tue, 4 May 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

As he has difficulty in swallowing and fever, so it may be due to tonsillitis. For that he can take antibiotics tablet amoxicillin and clavulanic acid which may help to clear infection. For fever he can take tablet Acetaminophen. Continue steam inhalation and betadine gargles. Take hygienic food and water. Keep hydrated. In case not getting relief he may require blood investigation complete hemogram and throat swab after ENT consultation.


Regards,
Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Influenza


Suggest treatment for sore throat and high fever

Hello, As he has difficulty in swallowing and fever, so it may be due to tonsillitis. For that he can take antibiotics tablet amoxicillin and clavulanic acid which may help to clear infection. For fever he can take tablet Acetaminophen. Continue steam inhalation and betadine gargles. Take hygienic food and water. Keep hydrated. In case not getting relief he may require blood investigation complete hemogram and throat swab after ENT consultation. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician