Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for sore throat and chest pain

sore throat 7days. amoxicillin prescribed. Had rxn(hives)7 day into a 10day course tx. Medrol dose pack given for hives plus shot. Felt better. 2 wks later have persistent cough w/sinus drainage. dx w/ subacute maxillary sinusitis. Doxycycline 100mg BIDx14days plus 5 days predisone. Did albuterol tx for wheezing due to coughing soo much. Antibiotics didn t help. Have cough w/phlegm ranges to clear to pale yellow. Pain in my sphenmoid sinuses. No fever, no chest pain, no SOB. Take zyrtec helps upper respiratory sx s. Started Flonase. Allergies/sinus infection/silent reflux??
Mon, 6 May 2019
Report Abuse
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, these are your possible diagnosis. I would suggest skin prick test 5-6 days you finish your treatment with Zyrtec.

Spirometry test to measure your lung function for a possible obstruction. Also treatment for gastroesophageal reflux for 6 weeks. A sinus X-ray is needed.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Gjustina Loloci, Allergist and Immunologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I ve woken up with a sore throats and chest pain thought maybe strep or something like that tried gargling with salt water don t help. Took a nap...