Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for sinus congestion

The left frontal sinus is hypoplastic. There is complete congestion within several anterior left ethmoid air cells with otherwise mild ethmoid air cell mucosal thickening. Mild mucosal thickening predominantly posteriorly within the bilateral sphenoid chambers. The right maxillary sinus is clear. A small amount of fluid layers in the left maxillary sinus with adjacent aerated secretions. No sinus wall thickening. What does the mean
Mon, 11 Sep 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Dear. You need to take a course of antibiotics. tab Augmentin 625mg three times a day for one week, tab Sinarest three times a day for 5 days. Do steam inhalation. Place a bucket of hot water and add vicks vaporub in it and inhale the steam. It will clear your sinus. You will be better with it. If it is happening repeatedly then you will have to consult an ENT surgeon who may suggest surgery.

With regards- Dr Sanjay Kini
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for sinus congestion

Hello Dear. You need to take a course of antibiotics. tab Augmentin 625mg three times a day for one week, tab Sinarest three times a day for 5 days. Do steam inhalation. Place a bucket of hot water and add vicks vaporub in it and inhale the steam. It will clear your sinus. You will be better with it. If it is happening repeatedly then you will have to consult an ENT surgeon who may suggest surgery. With regards- Dr Sanjay Kini