Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Shingles While On Acyclovir

During my tww of ivf, I developed shingles. The ivf failed. Is it because of the shingles? Acyclovir cream seems to be worsening the blisters. Is that normal, that the blisters get bigger and then erupt? How Long after shingles can I start on a new cycle or ivf and how can I prevent another breakout of shingles? Thanks. Diana
Mon, 7 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You should take acyclovir 800 depending on the severity.

Apply acyclovir cream on the blisters.

Take an NSAID such as Advil for the associated pain.

Please contact your doctor if the condition does not improve or worsen.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Prabhash Verma,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Shingles While On Acyclovir

Hello, You should take acyclovir 800 depending on the severity. Apply acyclovir cream on the blisters. Take an NSAID such as Advil for the associated pain. Please contact your doctor if the condition does not improve or worsen. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Prabhash Verma, General & Family Physician