Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe pain and popping in knee after injury

HELLO SIR, I M 26YRS OLD. BEFORE 7 MONTHS I HAD LIGAMENT TEAR ON LEFT KNEE WHEN I SUDDENLY TURNED. THAT TIME I D SEVERE PAIN AND SWELLING. I COULD NOT MOVE MY LEG FOR 1HR HARDLY. BUT AFTER THAT I CONSULT THE DOCTOR WHO SUGGESTED ME TO TAKE REST (1 WEEK-BUT I DON T) AND GAVE ME SOME PAIN KILLERS. THE X-RAY REPORT NOT CLEAR ANYTHING TO HIM. AND HE CHECKED MY KNEE AND HE SAID THAT NO PROBLEM WITH YOUR KNEE. THE ONLY THING HE SAID THAT I HAVE TO TAKE REST. DON T USE STEPS.. BUT NOW I VE HAVE SEVERE PAIN IN KNEE THROUGHOUT OUT THE LEG SOMETIMES.AND NOW MY RIGHT KNEE ALSO HAVE POPPING AND HAVE PAIN. PLS PLS PLS ADVICE ME! THANKS IN ADVANCE!
Wed, 15 Sep 2021
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

It is a knee X ray study is not an accurate test to study the soft tissue and ligaments of this joint. For this reason, I would recommend performing a knee MRI and then consulting with an orthopedic surgeon.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Orthopedic surgery


Suggest treatment for severe pain and popping in knee after injury

Hello, It is a knee X ray study is not an accurate test to study the soft tissue and ligaments of this joint. For this reason, I would recommend performing a knee MRI and then consulting with an orthopedic surgeon. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist