Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe oral thrush and headache

I had a recent exposure (condom broke having anal sex) July 29. 11 days later I had a HIV 1 RNA QL TMA test done that was Negative. On Sept 1 I felt hot but no temperature (low body temp between 96.7 and 97.7) muscle spasms. I was retested on Sept 2 HIV 1/2 rapid Alere determine and 4th generation hiv test after 34 days both was negative and the HIV RNA QL TMA again at 38 days was NEG again. Now It look like I have oral thrush and a small tension headache. 1. Do you think I can still be HIV + 2. How accuracy are these test at 6week (34days rapid and 38dats RNA?
Fri, 30 Sep 2016
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,

I can understand your concern. First of all, oral thrush can be a symptoms of AIDS, however, it is not an indicator that you have HIV or AIDS. So do not worry based on just presence of oral thrush.

The RNA test is more reliable than the rapid test and I suggest that you go for RNA test only. Some patients show positive as early as 10 days after possible exposure to HIV, while some patients show positive as late as 86 days after the possible exposure to HIV. So my recommendation to you is to go for HIV testing after 2 months of possible exposure and then at the 3 month of possible exposure. If these tests come negative, then you can be 97% sure that you are HIV negative, which is pretty high precentage to be sure about being HIV negative.

For the oral thrush, I suggest that you should start taking antifungal medication. Fluconazole 150 mg (Fole) once a day for 10 days will suffice to eliminate the infection. Keep good oral hygiene and avoid sweets for a few days.

I hope this information helps you. Thank you for choosing HealthcareMagic. I wish you feel better soon.

Best,
Dr. Viraj Shah
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My son has tonsils and adenoids out on Wens. Yesterday I noticed oral thrush. He s in pain. Called in diflucan but he s got 1 day left on the abx....