Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for sebaceous cyst on forehead

Hi.. I have a sebasceous cyst on my forehead that I am most likely going to remove. It is not (at this time) inflamed.. Its just a 'bump' with no redness at all. My primary physician gave me a script to see a plastic surgeon (considering its on my face), however, Im wondering if I should see a dermatologist first. My concern is, that although a plastic surgeon is good at 'surgery'...are they competent to treat a 'cyst' on a face...Any thoughts??
Mon, 17 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
Well, sebaceous cyst on forehead needs removal, as if it gets infected, then it may cause disfigurement.
What your primary physician has advised is right. You need to visit Plastic Surgeon for its removal. That is because, it needs excision, which is a surgical procedure, to be done under local anesthesia under aseptic precautions.
Also, Plastic surgeon will perform the operation in such a way that there would be minimal scar after removal, considering cosmetic reasons.
Hope the information provided would be useful for you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Plastic surgery


Suggest treatment for sebaceous cyst on forehead

Hi, Thanks for posting in HCM. Well, sebaceous cyst on forehead needs removal, as if it gets infected, then it may cause disfigurement. What your primary physician has advised is right. You need to visit Plastic Surgeon for its removal. That is because, it needs excision, which is a surgical procedure, to be done under local anesthesia under aseptic precautions. Also, Plastic surgeon will perform the operation in such a way that there would be minimal scar after removal, considering cosmetic reasons. Hope the information provided would be useful for you.