Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for red raised bump on nose

I have had this red raised bump on my nose for the past 3 years. I used a pore strip on my nose and then the next day this bump appeared and has never gone away. I have tried popping it and it bleeds and flattens but a few days later it is filled back up again. Please help me figure out what this is!
Tue, 2 Feb 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Welcome.
I have gone through your query.
It is difficult to comment on it without examination. I would suggest you either to see dermatologist or upload the picture for better assessment.
Presently I would suggest you to avoid bursting it, wash it with dermadew soap. Apply hour compression and see observe for improvement.

This provisional advice provided by me is based entirely on the input provided to me. I would suggest examination by the doctor.

I hope this suggestion might be of some help to you.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for red raised bump on nose

Hi Welcome. I have gone through your query. It is difficult to comment on it without examination. I would suggest you either to see dermatologist or upload the picture for better assessment. Presently I would suggest you to avoid bursting it, wash it with dermadew soap. Apply hour compression and see observe for improvement. This provisional advice provided by me is based entirely on the input provided to me. I would suggest examination by the doctor. I hope this suggestion might be of some help to you. Take care.