Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for recurring sore throat

Dear Dr. Grief, I had a sore throat before Thanksgiving and took a Zpak. It took about a week, but seemed to work well. This morning I am feeling that my sore throat is returning. I m wondering if I may I take another Zpak. Is it ok to take back to back Zpaks? Many thanks for your response...
Fri, 21 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for your query.
You should consider gargles or sprays that combine antiseptic and pain medication. These can usually be obtained over the counter, examples are chloroseptic spray or gargle, diflam, bethadine gargle. You should use cold drinks or foods, they would also help the throat. Decongestants , oral or topical , would help the nasal congestion. These normally combined with antihistamines which also be helpful.
Take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for recurring sore throat

Hello, Thanks for your query. You should consider gargles or sprays that combine antiseptic and pain medication. These can usually be obtained over the counter, examples are chloroseptic spray or gargle, diflam, bethadine gargle. You should use cold drinks or foods, they would also help the throat. Decongestants , oral or topical , would help the nasal congestion. These normally combined with antihistamines which also be helpful. I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further query. Take care