Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for recurrent pain in chest and high BP

I have recurrent pain in my chest with some fast heat beats and flip flops on occasion. My blood pressure can shoot up high at times, but my heart rate is low. I have also have acid reflux. I am tired most of the time and have little energy. Is this serious?
Wed, 15 May 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Noted the history of chest pain, feeling of fast heart beats, acid reflux, shooting blood pressure.
All these things need a proper clinical evaluation by a Doctor, preferably a Specialist and necessary investigations to get a proper diagnosis and have a proper management.
Hence I would advise you the following:
Consult a Gastroenterologist for opinion, Upper GI Endoscopy and tests of blood, urine and stool. This will give a diagnosis and treatment with a PPI like Omeprazole, Domperidone and antacid.
For cardiac problems you need an opinion of a Cardiologist, go for EKG, Echocardiography and all other tests for getting a proper diagnosis and have proper management.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant,
ENT & General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, my name is kashif and I am 26 year old living in pakistan. I have blood pressure problem some time my blood pressure shoots very high and It causes severe pain in my neck and some time my blood pressue lows down like 51/100. More then one year I am experencing blood pressure problem. It also cause redness in my eyes and irritation. Now I also experience severe pain my chest aswell. My ALT test is normal However in my chelostrol test HDL is little bit high.

doctor1 MD

Hi. My mother had a bp of about 182/126 last night, pulse was regular, refused to get emergency treatment but did make a dr. appointment. I had no other choice but to give her 5mg valium to lower it until I can her her to the dr s office and that brought it down to about 160/96. the next morning when valium wore off the b/p is back to around 160/102, told her to cut out the salt and take it easy until we can get her to the dr in 1 day. Before the valium, She complained about severe dizziness yesterday, no shortness of breath, chest pains, etc.I am monitoring the bp every 2 hours. Anything else that you could suggest until I get her to the dr tommorow would be greatly appreciated. Happy Holidays.

doctor1 MD

Good day! I found your site on the internet today which is primarily concerned about kidney diseases, and I thank God He brought me here. My mom is currently experiencing recurrent mild pain on her flank (left part of her tummy). She has a polycystic kidney disease. We just came home from the hospital because we rushed her after her blood pressure rose and experienced chest pain last week. The doctor changed her maintenance meds for her bp and some meds to alleviate the pain in her chest. Right now it s all normal, except that she feels mild pain sometimes on the epigastric area and sometimes on the left side of her stomach (below her ribs). She has undergone ultrasound, and acc to the result, the largest cyst she has is about 6cm size on her left kidney. The are also cysts on other parts of her kidney, liver and spleen but the doctor said they were simple ones. Her lab results for kidney fxn were normal except that uric acid a little bit high (ex. Normal value is 1.20, hers is 1.23) from the normal value. What might be a good explanation for her having such sudden pain? Thank you in advance and I am hoping for an immediate response. God bless!