Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Recurrent TB Infection

3years back I used tb medicines then Dr said stop the medicine then I stoped at that time from my right plurel space fluid collected and confirmed tb From last month i am suffering with cough and fever again now another Dr collected pus fluid from my right plurel space and confirmed tb now I am using tb medicine from last week cough is not controling completely and should I get tb again in future after using 9 months tb medicine
Mon, 10 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Treatment should be continued for the 9 month period as requested by your doctor.

During and possibly after therapy is completed (depending on your response) you should have sputum analysis done weekly till the point when it no longer detects the bacteria.

Your doctor will monitor for a relapse.

I hope this helps
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Recurrent TB Infection

HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Treatment should be continued for the 9 month period as requested by your doctor. During and possibly after therapy is completed (depending on your response) you should have sputum analysis done weekly till the point when it no longer detects the bacteria. Your doctor will monitor for a relapse. I hope this helps