Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for rectal prolapse

I have been diagnosed with rectal prolapse, and am schedued for surgery in two weeks. I have the usual symptoms described, I also have developed numbness in my thighs and legs. I wonder if the bulk of the prolapse could be pressing on nerves to my lower body? If so, is this a condition that should be taken care of sooner than two weeks?
Thu, 23 Mar 2017
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, rectal prolapse is such condition that it always needs surgery and it is safe surgery it does not cause any nerve compression or damage so need to worry about this, I would suggest to have the word with your surgeon for better confidence but it is nothing to worry and you can go for surgery without fear hope this information helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my friend has some problem like rectal prolaps but after some blood tests and MRI defogegram she had only less red blood cells due to iron...