Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Rash Covering The Area From Neck To Tail Bone

hi, my beother has a rash down the center of his spine that is scally and bumpy. it goues from the base of his neck to his tailbone. It is about two inches wide. It hurts almost like sunburn, but he has ot been in the sun without his shirt off. He works in the heat all day, but is covered. Any ideas?
Wed, 10 Aug 2022
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello,

Your description is suggestive of sun burn. The exposed parts of body are vulnerable to sunlight while working outdoors. Presently he needs treatment with a mild steroid lotion to control inflammation and sun protection. He can use cortisone lotion daily in night for a week and sunscreen with 50 SPF daily in morning on regular basis. This should help him.


Regards,
Dr. Rahul Kumar, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Skin rash


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Rash Covering The Area From Neck To Tail Bone

Hello, Your description is suggestive of sun burn. The exposed parts of body are vulnerable to sunlight while working outdoors. Presently he needs treatment with a mild steroid lotion to control inflammation and sun protection. He can use cortisone lotion daily in night for a week and sunscreen with 50 SPF daily in morning on regular basis. This should help him. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rahul Kumar, Dermatologist