Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Suggest treatment for pulmonary contusion

recently our 27 year old son had a chest x-ray due to a fall he sustained...they found he has a bruised lung but also found a nodule on the lung...we lived in AZ 15 years ago...could this possibly be from Valley Fever as I know many people get it and never know it. thank you
Mon, 6 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your son's situation and problem.
His Pulmonary contusions are definitely due to blunt chest trauma because of fall.
But blunt chest trauma can not cause lung nodule.
In my opinion, this lung nodule is just a chance (accidental) finding.
At his age of 27 years, benign lung cyst is the most likely cause for this nodule.
Lung malignancy is extremely unlikely.
Follow up with CT scan of thorax after 6 months is advised.
This is to see for nodule activity. If nodule is of same size of decreasing than no need to worry, it is simple benign cyst.
But if it is increasing in size than biopsy is advised.
So at present, no need to worry for this nodule. Get done repeat CT after 6 months.
Hope I have solved your query.
Wishing good health to your son. Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

What does it mean if radiogu report shows; there is no evidence of pulmonary contusion, pleural effusion, or pneumothorax. The lungs are somewhat...