Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for psychosis

hi doctor,
My aunt aged 66 suffered a stroke in the left cerebellum in july 2013& was treated subsequently. The stroke left her left side imbalanced. She regained her prior condition after 2 months of phsiotheraphy. In October 2013, she stared refusing any sort of physical activity(walking or excercise). Meanwhile she also was diagonsised with late onset PSYCHOSIS & is under control due to medication. She is deteriorating rapidly, an MRI & Angiogram revealed the following - * Small area gliosis of the left caundate nucleus.
* Medium sized gliosis in bilateral cerebellum
* Cerebral Atrophy
* Moderate focal eccentric narrowing of internal carotid artery at origin
* Moderate irregular narrowing of bilateral P2 segment of posterior cerebral artery.

Doctor, could u please shed some light on this, effective treatment & could u also tell me what progress can I expect regarding her condition considering she has become anorexic, cannot get up by herself, has slurred speech, left side seriously weakened, twitching of left eye, double vision. Also, how long do patients with these conditions live & the quality of life.

Thanking you
L Varma

Fri, 4 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for using healthcare magic

Any patient with internal brain damage has poor prognosis. In her case, chances of getting 100% recovery are almost nil. May be for rest of life, she would remain same or condition deteriorate. Antipsychotic would keep her psychotic symptoms in control, so carry on them, but neurological damage would not recover.

Thanks
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Double vision


Suggest treatment for psychosis

Hi Thanks for using healthcare magic Any patient with internal brain damage has poor prognosis. In her case, chances of getting 100% recovery are almost nil. May be for rest of life, she would remain same or condition deteriorate. Antipsychotic would keep her psychotic symptoms in control, so carry on them, but neurological damage would not recover. Thanks