Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for psoriatic arthritis

i have psoriatic arthritis and 2 years ago I suffered from pulmonary embolisms. Ever since the embolism I have noticed that my right foot is purple on the top close to my toes and sometimes the ball of my foot hurts so bad that I can barely walk. Putting on shoes sometimes is extremely painful and I am worried about my foot. my family doctor says it is vienous pooling and my rhumatolgist says it is the arthritis. any ideas cause my husband is really worried about it and I am tired of being uncomfortable. I have varicose veins as well, and most of my arthritic symptoms are in my knee. however I am sore in my hip and shoulders and hands as well. I take the following medications, warfarin, celexa, synthroid, and naproxen (as needed) also creams for my psoriasis. I was on methotrexate however I stopped taking it because I didn't feel as though it was helping at all. I feel frustrated and tired all the time so any help you can give me would be appreciated. Thanks


Thu, 30 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

I have studied your case with diligence.

When such patients come to our hospital I advise them blood test like ACCP, ESR, HLA B27.

It may be seronegative spondylo arthropathy.
NSAIDs, DMARDs (disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs) are sometimes prescribed in more severe cases. These include methotrexate and sulfasalazine.Corticosteroid injections for severe pain and inflammation in a specific joint.TNF-a inhibitors, a newer class of biologic medication.

Do colour doppler both legs to see vascularity.
Wishing you good health.

Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Rheumatologist Dr. Somya Jain's  Response
start methotrexate and if u feel it's not effective u may switch over to leflunamide. may consider sulfasalazine if peripheral arthritis is troubling u. avoid painkillers. if basic condition not resolved u may consider biologics
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I am taking treatment for psoriatic arthritis now i am getting low grade fever for about one month so i stopped taking wysolone and neotextrate...

Recent questions on  Psoriasis

doctor1 MD

Does biopsy report there is psoriasform hyperplasia of the epidermis with focal spongiform pustalation. Horny layer contains areas of compact,...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from psoriasis from last six month earlier it was affected in my sculp but from last two month its spreading in my body...

doctor1 MD

Hallo I got psoriasis from while using lithium. But at that time was not masturbating for 6 months or a 1 year, started masturbating because of bad...

doctor1 MD

I think I m going through peri-menopause and want to check symptoms. I have psoriasis so I thought the little red bumps on my skin were due to...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi.My doctor has advised to take Folitrax 2.5 mg for Psoriasis treatment. She is 72 year old. Is it advised to have this medicine. Please advise.

doctor1 MD
