Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for prostate cancer

My husband has low testosterone as a result of prostate cancer treatment (proton therapy). His PSA has been low for 2 years. The low testosterone is causing a mild anemia. (2 blood tests 6 months apart). Is this anemia dangerous and will taking testosterone increase his risk of stimulating cancer cells to grow again?
Wed, 16 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
Greetings. I appreciate your concern. Your husband is doing good as it looks from the reports.This low anemia due to testosterone deficiency can be well taken care of by hematinics therapy and you need not to worry. Testosterone must not be taken as it will lead to increase in cancer and thus less survival.
regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my husband has prostate cancer psa was 330 after hormone zoladex 0 now after 4 yr not good dr want to do zomenta and casodex. he is active as in...

Recent questions on  Anemia

doctor1 MD

my father is 69. has been in and out of hospital for last 4 weeks.
started with a cut in the foot..then blood infection from the cut..same time...

doctor1 MD

my 98 year old mom was in my house. she had an infected bed sore. she was put on antibiotics at home and got a bad reaction with swelling and...

doctor1 MD

I am a 23 year old female, 130lbs, and am in what I consider to be good health. I have had frequent nosebleeds since a very young age (probably...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been feeling light headed every morning now soon after I wake up while i am preparing breakfast and it stays fir about hours then I am...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est...

doctor1 MD

I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When tested again 6 weeks later it came back at...