Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Prominent Posterior Disk Bulge And Osteophyte At C6-7

Hi, I am a fit/healthy 48yr old female, 5ft 10 and 10st 4. Have been suffering with neck/shoulder pain for over a year which causes pain with tingling and pins and needles in my right hand, especially middle finger. An MRI cervical spine result revealed: prominent posterior disks bulge/osteophyte at C6-7. It indents the dural sac and causes minimal flattening of the cord. It also extends into and narrows the right foramen although questionable if it causes nerve root compromise. I work at a computer all day, will this make it worse and how long should it take to get better?
Wed, 3 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, actually such condition need to be managed with cervical support (Belt) or decompression of disk this is the only way to reduce the clinical symptoms in fact such condition some time need neurological opinion, hope this information helps, take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Prominent Posterior Disk Bulge And Osteophyte At C6-7

HI Well come to HCM I really appreciate your concern, actually such condition need to be managed with cervical support (Belt) or decompression of disk this is the only way to reduce the clinical symptoms in fact such condition some time need neurological opinion, hope this information helps, take care.