Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Polymyalgia

mY HUSBAND HAD ALL OF A SUDDEN A SHORT TERM MEMORY LOSS FOLLOWED BY SLURRED SPEECH AND THEN OFF BALANCE, & ONE SIDE OFHIS FACE DROOPED. DOCTORS SAID IT WAS POLYMYALIGA & GIANT CELL ARTERITIS, BUT WHEN I LOOKED UP THE SYMPTONS THAT DIDN'T SEEM TO FIT. COULD IT HAVE BEEN A MINI STROKE WHICH WAS BEHIND THE WHOLE THING?
Mon, 25 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Dear Friend,

Thank you for your question.
It is definitely a stroke, now we have to find out the cause for same. Giant cell arteritis usually doesnt cause stroke, however exceptions are also there. These patients commonly have severe new onset headache, fever, weight loss, visual problems and weight loss. it usually occurs after 60 years of age. Inflammatory markers like ESR and CRP are significantly raised. If your doctor is suspecting GCA then it is a emergency condition. In GCA high dose steroids should be started as soon as possible to prevent permanent damage.
Hope I could solve your query.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Arteritis


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Polymyalgia

Dear Friend, Thank you for your question. It is definitely a stroke, now we have to find out the cause for same. Giant cell arteritis usually doesnt cause stroke, however exceptions are also there. These patients commonly have severe new onset headache, fever, weight loss, visual problems and weight loss. it usually occurs after 60 years of age. Inflammatory markers like ESR and CRP are significantly raised. If your doctor is suspecting GCA then it is a emergency condition. In GCA high dose steroids should be started as soon as possible to prevent permanent damage. Hope I could solve your query.