Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pituitary tumor

I currently have a pituitary tumor and was recently told I have a kidney stone that may not move. Also have irregular menstral cycles and was told I have a complex cyst. I guess my question is do you think it could be cushings? I have had extreme back pain for 2 weeks.
Tue, 23 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
I read your query and I understand your concern.

A pituitary tumor could be related to many hormonal imbalance types, or not influence hormone levels at all, depends on the type of cells proliferating.
So Cushing syndrome could be a manifestation, but the amount of data you provided is not enough to reach into a conclusion. Irregular menstrual cycle could be one of the signs of Cushing, but could be present in other hormonal changes as well. In Cushing there are many other possible signs like weight gain, skin changes, hirsutism, hypertension, diabetes mellitus, mood changes, muscle weakness etc, the signs are so many really. Osteoporosis can also be present to predispose to back pain.
The diagnosis usually is established apart from clinical signs also by testing for hormonal levels, if you've been diagnosed with a pituitary tumor usually those are standard tests.

I hope to have been of help.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my doctor says i have the largest most aggressive & complicated pituitary tumor he has seen in 35 years of practice, could it cause speech and...