Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for pitikia in a 12 year old

I had AML at age 12. At age 5 my son had a bad fall and noticed red spots that looked like pitikia. Knowing my history i had my son check out by the doctor and followed with blood work. My son is now 13 yrs old and have noticed the pitikia on his body from time to time. Should i be cncerned about this?
Mon, 19 Jun 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello,

As per your disease history, development of tiny red spots on skin (petechiae) of your child warrants detailed clinical evaluation by a pediatrician with blood investigations like CBC, peripheral smear examination, immunohistochemistry, etc. Consult pediatrician and ask for these tests.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Khan Shoeb Mohammad Sher Mohammad
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I WAS TOLD I AM SUSPECT FOR gLAUCOMA. I AM 76 YEARS OLD AND IN GOOD HEALTH. WHAT DO YOU RECOMMEND AS TREATMENT. THE EYE DOCS HAVE BEEN WATCHING MY OPTIC NERVE FOR OVER 12 YEARS. I WEAR GLASSES ... PROGRESSIVE LENSES. I HAVE DRY EYE AND I DO WARM COMPRESSES 3-4 TIMES A WEEK FOR 15 MINUTES AND I HAVE USED RESTASIS A.M. AND P.M. FOR AT LEAST 13 YEARS. WHAT CAN YOU TELL ME? THANK YOU.

doctor1 MD

my son is almost 16 years old. he was diagnosed with ADHD at 6 years old and took Adderall daily until he turned 12. At 12 years old the doctor put him on Vyvanse 40mg once a day. We are now trying to wean him off of the medicine. In a years time my son has been decreased from 40mg down to 20mg of Vyvanse daily. what is the next stepdown medicine (Vyvanse doesn t come in anything lower than 20 mg)?

doctor1 MD

Sir, My mother is 76 years old and in the month of march 12 due to Systemic hypertension, Intermittent AF, Sick sinus syndrome and PPI(DDD) on 15.03.12 now she is having weekness and having problem in day to day own work. Kindly advise suitable action.

Recent questions on  Acute myeloid leukemia

doctor1 MD

I had AML at age 12. At age 5 my son had a bad fall and noticed red spots that looked like pitikia. Knowing my history i had my son check out by the doctor and followed with blood work. My son is now 13 yrs old and have noticed the pitikia on his body from time to time. Should i be cncerned about this?

doctor1 MD

I'm 65 year old female with osteosarcoma . I've had chemo, radiation , proton therapy and more chemo about a year ago. Doctors believe I have secondary acute myeloid leukemia . All of my blood counts are critically low and my d dimer was elevated....

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My father is 69 yrs old and he is suffering from Myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS-RAEB-2) from 1 and half yrs. and his HB, WBC is very down like HB- near by 6 n WBC up to 1200 to 1500 so please give me suggestion for better health of my father

doctor1 MD

My mother, 92, has acute myeloid leukemia. After many transfusions, her iron levels are very high---her ferritin recently was tested at almost 1900. She would like to try chelation therapy, but her family doctor will not prescribe it. I am just now researching deferasirox, the iron-chelating drug that she would like to take. Several websites say it should not be taken if a person has a bone marrow disorder, low platelets, a history of intestinal bleeding, or vision or hearing problems. My mother has all of these. Please tell me why deferasirox is not appropriate for her. I would like to explain it to her so that she will understand. Thank you

doctor1 MD

My husband was diagnosed with AML (Acute Myeloid Lukemea) that has mutaion or moleclar change in a gene called Flt 3. He is under going treatment and completed the fourth Chemo cycle. Also he is on a study drug calledI Midosaturin . I recently read that 'Imitinef Mercilet' is a cure for Blood Cancer and it is available at Adayar Cancer Institute, Chennai, India. Is it correct? The name of the medicine is :'Imitinef Mercilet'

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...my daughter had AML, she had stem cell transpalnt in October. approx 1 month ago she was in remission. Now they found leukemia in her intestines, what can be done for this?

doctor1 MD

Please review the report: The report is after the chemotherapy . She is suffering from LML