Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Piles Despite Consuming Triphala And Pilex Ointment

Hi doctor I have been having piles problem for many years until last year 2015 I started using Triphala and pilex cream as recommended. Bleeding stop. But recently my piles problem come back again and I have been to see my GP and he gaive me 5 days course of medication plus supporsitory. I just want to know after this 5 days course can I continue to use Triphala, pilex cream plus pilex tablet for further improvement. Please advise. Thank you.
Wed, 9 Mar 2016
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, if this is the hemorrhoids then it needs surgery medicines of any system may give just time being relief but it will not be cured the best option is surgery and for that better to see a surgeon hope this information helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Piles Despite Consuming Triphala And Pilex Ointment

HI Well come to HCM I really appreciate your concern, if this is the hemorrhoids then it needs surgery medicines of any system may give just time being relief but it will not be cured the best option is surgery and for that better to see a surgeon hope this information helps.