Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pheochromocytoma other than surgery?

doctor say that I have pheochromocytoma. he suggest me go to capital city meet the specialist adrenal function doctor. before that i need explanation abaout that syndrom, food to avoid, and alternative recovery without surgery. is that seriously danger? thank's
Fri, 15 May 2015
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi i did review your concern and question. Pheochromocytoma is a tumor of adrenal medulla and secretes epinephrine in pulses when you are in stress. It causes panic attack like symptoms and shooting blood pressure rise. i would advise you to consult a endocrinologist for that. the medical therapy includes some antihypertensives and chemotherapy but surgery is also a good option. this tumor has low risk of spreading but chances of causing cardiac arrest by molecule it secretes in blood and affects your heart.
i hope this helps.
wish you a healthy life ahead.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pheochromocytoma


Suggest treatment for pheochromocytoma other than surgery?

Hi i did review your concern and question. Pheochromocytoma is a tumor of adrenal medulla and secretes epinephrine in pulses when you are in stress. It causes panic attack like symptoms and shooting blood pressure rise. i would advise you to consult a endocrinologist for that. the medical therapy includes some antihypertensives and chemotherapy but surgery is also a good option. this tumor has low risk of spreading but chances of causing cardiac arrest by molecule it secretes in blood and affects your heart. i hope this helps. wish you a healthy life ahead.