Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for perianal abscess

hi had a perianal abscess drain 2 months ago, had an other one 2 weeks ago but that one rupture by itself so just clean it with epsom salt, but now i just notice bleeding? i had colonoscopy every was fine 1 year ago, i suffer from perianal abscess since 17, what can i do help?
Mon, 18 Sep 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history and understood your concerns.
Recurrent abscess in per-anal area is indicative of fistula in ano, hence I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Get an opinion of a General Surgeon or Proctologist.
Fistulogram in a traditional way or by MRI should help to get a proper diagnosis and extent.
Per-rectal digital examination, ano-proctoscopy helps further.
IF this is of low anal fistula a proper surgery helps for the cure.
High anal fistula may need a proper staged surgery.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Colonoscopy


Suggest treatment for perianal abscess

Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted the history and understood your concerns. Recurrent abscess in per-anal area is indicative of fistula in ano, hence I would advise you the following in such a situation: Get an opinion of a General Surgeon or Proctologist. Fistulogram in a traditional way or by MRI should help to get a proper diagnosis and extent. Per-rectal digital examination, ano-proctoscopy helps further. IF this is of low anal fistula a proper surgery helps for the cure. High anal fistula may need a proper staged surgery.