Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pelvic inflammatory disease

Thank you doctors in the house,i been trying to conceive for a year now,i had a miscarriage and since den I been trying to concieve,i have used clomid 3 times,i Went for pelvic scan and was diagnosed of PID,i took antibiotics cefruxime and doxycycline,and now I have been placed on duphaston,pls does PID causes delay in pregnancy and is duphaston d right drug for me to take now
Mon, 2 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Yes, PID might delay pregnancy in some patients. Proper antibiotic therapy is needed to treat PID. In some cases, injectable antibiotics may be required if it does nt improve with oral antibiotics. Take these medicines and please visit an obstetrician( infertility specialist) if your symptoms do not improve or you are not able to concieve.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with chronic PID 3 days ago and given 2 antibiotics to start treatment, but in the last few hours I ve started having very severe...