Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for palpitations and cough

Hi, I am a 38 year male. i have had MVP since early teens which doctor explained is due overgrowth during preteens. Earlier this year after consuming energy drink i noticed very fast heart beat. Couple of weeks later it became a monthly occurrence with occasional palpitations. After visit to the doctor & echo in April 06 he diagnosed Valve leak. I was prescribed Concor 5mg (morning) & Tritace 2.5mg (night). The palpitations continued occasionally. Next visit the doctor prescribed additional later afternoon medication Marevan 3mg. Yesterday after follow up echo i was informed the leak is slightly increased and there is a slight enlargement of the heart from 5.5 to 6 ( i didn t understand it) He has asked to continue the medication and advised valve repair surgery. Currently i face a little breathing difficulty if i climb stairs. Cough is occasional. Is surgery a must? Should medication continue? natural remedy?
Mon, 8 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Heart palpitations can be bothersome or frightening. They usually aren't serious or harmful, though, and often go away on their own. Most of the time, they're related to stress and anxiety or to consumption of stimulants such as caffeine, nicotine, or alcohol. Anxiety is a feeling of apprehension, fear, or worry. In rare cases, palpitations can be a sign of a more serious heart condition. immediate medical attention is required if along with palpitations, there is experience shortness of breath, dizziness, chest pain, or fainting.

Lifestyle changes, including stress management and the avoidance of common triggers, can help prevent them. It would be good to do some tests; stress test like treadmill test or stress echo which would make picture Crystal clear. Echo is also beneficial to see if heart contractility is fine.

So you continue medicine which you are receiving and get one stress test done. You should also have a healthy lifestyle like avoiding fatty, oily and high-calorie diet. Have low salt diet and monitor blood pressure regularly thrice a day for one week then once or twice a week. If bp is persistently more than 140/90 mmHg, then you should be on medicines for it. Regular exercises like brisk walking, jogging according to your capacity at least 30 min a day and 5 days a week. Lots of green leafy vegetables, fruits, fish once or twice a week, avoid meat. Avoid smoking and alcohol if any. There shouldn't abdominal fat deposition or obesity. You need to take care of anxiety, use relaxation techniques like deep breathing, yoga, meditation etc.

Get your sugars tested once if not tested earlier. Get back if you have any doubts.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Having fast heart beat, have occasional little cough with it. Take Synthroid and Lipitor which levels were checked earlier this year. Woke up this...